University High School Home
About Uni Enrollment and Attendance Principal's Message Testing School Calendar School Data For Parents For Students Support Services Video Library Photo Albums Hour of Code Seniors, Class of 2014
Small Schools Home Digital Media Magnet School of Communication Arts School of Engineering School of Health and Environmental Sciences
Academics Home AVID English ESL Health History/Social Science Mathematics Physical Education School for Advanced Studies (SAS) Science Special Education 2013 Summer Assignments Technical Arts Visual and Performing Arts World Languages
Directory Resources for Teachers
Athletics Home Athletics Booster Club Cheer Squad Fall Sports Winter Sports Spring Sports
University High School Education Foundation Alumni
Contact
Ackerman, Steve
Health Teacher/Head Basketball Coach
Grakal, Cecile
Assistant Principal
uniwildcat.jpg

Class Sponsor - Class of 2012

McClure, Brian
English Teacher

Class Sponsors- Class of 2013

Brooks, Joshua
Science Teacher
Wallace, Lauren
Special Education Teacher/AVID Class of 2015 Advisor

Class Sponsor- Class of 2014

Laughlin, Kyle
History Teacher/AVID Coordinator

Class Sponsors- Class of 2015

Coonen-Lee, Danna
Tech Arts Department Chair
Shattuck, Mr.
Computer Science and Science Teacher, Class of 2015 Co-Sponsor
Activities

Uni Clubs and Sports 2013-14

* List updated as of August 29, 2013

CLUB / ORG.

PRESIDENT

SPONSORS

ROOM

DAYS

9th GRADE CLASS  (’17)

--

to be announced

---

--

10th GRADE CLASS (’16)

--

Monge / Silva

324

--

11th GRADE CLASS (’15)

Sarah Contreras

Coonen-Lee

              125

WEDNESDAY

12th GRADE CLASS (’14)

--

Laughlin

              380

WEDNESDAY

ACADEMIC DECATHLON

Ahmed Gorashi

Shepherd

Library

FRIDAY

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL

Melissa Pineda

Morgan

H-22

THURSDAY

ANIME CLUB

K.J. Chung

Coonen-Lee

125

THURSDAY

A.S.B. LEADERSHIP

Evyn Mirasol

Ackerman

100

MONDAY-FRIDAY

BLACK STUDENT UNION

Amira Heath

L. Becerra

G-10

MONDAY

CHESS CLUB

--

Loeffler

280

WEDNESDAY

CHRISTIAN CLUB

Sung Ho Hung

Corpuz

282

FRIDAY

CINEMA CLUB

Eduardo Perez

Havenner

H-42

TUESDAY/FRIDAY

CIRCLE OF FRIENDS

Heber Perez

Rosen

180

THURSDAY

COLLEGE PREP CLUB

Ahmed Gorashi

Josephson

324

THURSDAY

DANCE CLUB

Maya Hall

Doman

East Gym

MONDAY

DRUM LINE

n/a

K. Sabbagh

384

VARIOUS

ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB:  GREEN TEAM

Raymond Arevalo

Randick

285

THURSDAY

FIDM FASHION CLUB

Fernando Mendez & Alexis Onofre

Cabellero

G-13

FRIDAY

FILIPINO CLUB

--

L. Becerra

G-10

FRIDAY

FITNESS CLUB

Michael-Angelo Laciura-Foley

Doman

Fitness Center

TUESDAY

GAY-STRAIGHT ALLIANCE

Fernando Mendez

L. Becerra

G-10

TUESDAY

GLOBAL LEADERSHIP IN ACTION

Ahmed Gorashi

Orozco

G-12

WEDNESDAY

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY

Anthony Santiago

Havenner

H-42

FRIDAY

INTERACT CLUB

Raymond Arevalo

Aguda

183

MONDAY

JEWISH CLUB

Abraham Khanian

Silva / Morgan

389 / H-22

MONDAY / WEDNESDAY

JUNIOR STATESMEN OF AMERICA (DEBATE CLUB)

Evan Siegel

Robbins

220

TUESDAY

KIWINS

--

Paulsen

308

WEDNESDAY

KOREAN CLUB

Ha Nuel Lee

Bianchi-Otis

387

MONDAY

LATINO STUDENT UNION

Anthony Santiago

Lomeli

G-15

WEDNESDAY

MAGIC CLUB

Joshua Rittenhouse

Clotzman

G-11

MONDAY

MAGNET CLUB

--

Beebe

H-23

?

MEDICAL CLUB

Mariana Flores

Slania

312

TUESDAY

M.E.S.A.

--

Flores

313

THURSDAY

MYTHOLOGY CLUB

Melanie Vigil

Juarez

H-33

THURSDAY

RED CROSS CLUB

Rebecca Lim

Fazio

289

TUESDAY

RUGBY CLUB

Sedonna Goeman-Sulsky

Morgan

H-22

MONDAY

THE WILDCAT NEWSPAPER

Janel Pineda

McClure

C-261

MONDAY–FRIDAY

SCIENCE LUNCH

Daniel Mamane

Fazio

289

FRIDAY

SKI  AND SNOWBOARD CLUB

Daniel Mamane

Loeffler

280

TUESDAY

URBAN ARTISTS

Franky Alvarez

Ishii

B-150

MONDAY

YEARBOOK

Cierra Brown & Paula Hernandez

C. Becerra

C-263

MONDAY-FRIDAY

ATHLETIC TEAM

CAPTAINS

COACH

ROOM

SEASON

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

--

Ritcheske

South Gym

 

ASST. ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

--

Aguda

183 / South Gym

 

BASEBALL

--

Yoshinaga

South Gym

SPRING

BOYS BASKETBALL

Darnell Bettis & Tre Weston

Ackerman

100

WINTER

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Precious Nwaba

Cass

South Gym

WINTER

CHEERLEADING

Kennise Royal & Brian Sloan

Sabbah

H-32 +

ALL

CROSS COUNTRY

Jessica Hernandez & Jose Valdez

Aguda

183

FALL

DRILL TEAM

Kayla Walls & Katherine Flores

Sabbagh

384

ALL

FOOTBALL (VARSITY)

 

Lowe / Bravo

CO

FALL

FOOTBALL (JUNIOR VARSITY)

Mario Salas &  Elijah Brooks

Burgos

231

FALL

BOYS SOCCER

 

Pineda

South Gym

WINTER

GIRLS SOCCER

Kaela Aparcio & Stephanie Banuelos

Saki Watanabe

Robert Sanchez

BC-1

WINTER

SOFTBALL

--

De La Cruz

BC-4

SPRING

BOYS SWIM

Kevin Argueta, Cesar Penaloza, Patrick Iannucci

Doman

East Gym

SPRING

GIRLS SWIM

Brianna Lister-Obando, Ila Castro-Dela Torrie

Doman

East Gym

SPRING

BOYS TENNIS

Alan Fu

Poon

Tennis Courts

SPRING

GIRLS TENNIS

--

Poon

Tennis Courts

FALL

TRACK & FIELD

Alyson Caballero & George Molina

Aguda

183

SPRING

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

--

Randick

285

FALL

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

--

Eich

184

SPRING

 

IF YOU WISH TO START A CLUB/ORG. OR HAD ONE LAST YEAR WHICH IS NO LONGER ON THIS LIST PLEASE CONTACT LEADERSHIP FOR CREATION/RENEWAL INFO